Al-Mahdi Institute

Organization's name: Al-Mahdi Institute
Organization's acronym: AMI
Former Name(s): Al-Mahdi Institute of Islamic Studies
Headquarters address  
Address: 60 Weoley Park Road, Selly Oak,
Birmingham
B29 6RB
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: 0121 446 5047
Fax: 0121 446 5085
Email: info@almahdi.edu
Web site: www.almahdi.edu
Organization type: Institution
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Justice
  • Minority Rights
  • Religion

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Research
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and poverty
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Poland
  • Netherlands
  • India
  • Australia
  • Iraq
  • Lebanon
  • Switzerland
  • Kenya
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
  • Canada
  • Hungary
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1993
Organizational structure: will be supplied in a seperate email if the need arises thank you
Number and type of members: will be supplied in a seperate email if the need arises thank you

Additional Information

No additional information available.