Action on Disability and Development, Bangladesh

Organization's name: Action on Disability and Development, Bangladesh
Organization's acronym: ADD Bangladesh
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: House No. 56, Road No. 11
Banani, Block C
Dhaka 1213
Bangladesh
Phone: 00 880 2 9862554, 8859330
Fax: 00880 2 8831228
Email: mosharraf.hossain@add.org.bd
Web site: www.add.org.bd

Organization type: Disability, Development and Rights Organizations
Languages::
  • Bengali

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Mosharraf Hossain Head of Organization

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Disabled Persons
  • Human Rights

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Capacity building
  • Violence against women

Public Administration:
  • Public Service and Management Innovation

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Social policy

Statistics:
  • Disability Statistics

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Bangladesh
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
Year established (YYYY): 1994
Year of registration (YYYY): 1994
Organizational structure: Country Director heading the organization is responsible for Bangladesh country program of ADD International Country Director manage 35 staff of various qualifications and eperience to manage the program. Senior Management Team (SMT) including Country Director develop strategic and operational plan and implement activities. Country Director is reportable to the Chief Executive of ADD International based in the UK. ADD Bangladesh is country program of ADD International that has 12 members board of trustees.
Number and type of members: ADD Bangladesh work with 30,000 challenged people and with 97 DPO Partners
Affiliation with NGO networks: Asia Pacific Disability Forum (APDF), National Forum of Organizations working with the Disabled (NFOWD)
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: ADD depends on donors funding; Raise fund from donors locally and internationally.

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships:
If yes, explain in detail:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Funding received from Division for Sustainable Development:

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:
Statements or documents submitted
to the Commission on Social Development:
Statements or documents submitted
to the UN Forum on Indigenous Issues:
Purpose of the organization:
Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities:
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality:
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members:

Advancement of Women

Affiliation with other organizations:

UN Public Administration Network (UNPAN)

Involvement in Public Administration:

Main Objective

Social Development
Username: Mosharraf Hossain