TA 40/4 Fao Partnership Program - Ifad, Wfp

Organization's name: TA 40/4 Fao Partnership Program - Ifad, Wfp
Organization's acronym: TCDC/ECDC OCD FAO
Former Name(s): Tcdc/Ecdc Ocd Fao-UN Rome
Headquarters address  
Address: Victoria Taiwo Obasaju-Ayo 0001-2020, Rome, Italy - P.O. Box 271, Kabba Kogi State. Nigeria/Fao -UN Rome Via Delle Terme Di Caracalla Rome, Italy
VIictoria Taiwo Obasaju-Ayo, Technical Assistant-Kabba/Bunu Lga - Kabba/Kogi State Nigeria
Victoria Taiwo Obasaju-Ayo - Evaluation Divisions - Fao, Ifad, Wfp - Rome, Italy
Nigeria
Phone: 00234-708978775
Email: obasaju21260@yahoo.co.uk
Web site: WWW.FAO.ORG

Organization type: Local government
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

VICTORIA OBASAJU-AYO Application , Advancement of Women , Designation

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Children

  • Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research

  • Population:
  • Population growth
  • Population structure
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

  • Public Administration:
  • Governance and Public Administration
  • Knowledge Systems and E-government
  • Public Service and Management Innovation
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

  • Statistics:
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • Household Statistics
  • International Economic and Social Classifications
  • Poverty statistics
  • Price and Quantity Statistics

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Demographics
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • Ethiopia
    • Nigeria
    • Ghana
    • Burkina Faso
    • Italy
    • Holy See
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1982
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1982
    Organizational structure: EMPLOYED BY MINISTRY OF HEALTH IN 1982 AND SECONDED TO USAID 1986-1996 AFTER COMPLETION OF POSTGRASDUATE DEGREE IN HUMAN NUTRITION FROM LONDON SCHOOL OF HYGIENE AND TROPICAL MEDICINE. SERVICES WITH NIGERIAN GOVERNMENT, USAID, UNDP, FAO HAS BEEN ONDONED WITH DURATION OF 1982-2020, FAO-UN ROME - ITALY
    Number and type of members: WORK WITH ACADIA AS ASSOCIATE LECTURER, GOVERNMENT AND NGOS WITH ECOSOC STATUS
    Affiliation with NGO networks: NNNGO, COWAN, NINI,
    Funding structure:
    • Fees for education and training services

    • Product sales and business services

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: FAO-UN ROME EXPERT PAYMENT / UNDP EXPET PAYMENT / WAHO

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: obasaju21260@yahoo.co.uk