Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation Family Violence Prevention and Legal Service (Victoria)

Organization's name: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation Family Violence Prevention and Legal Service (Victoria)
Organization's acronym: ZAP
Former Name(s): Aboriginal Family Violence Prevention and Legal Service Victoria
Headquarters address  
Address: 292 Hoddle Street
Abbotsford Victoria 3067
ZAP
Australia
Phone: +61 3 9244 3333
Fax: +61 3 9416 0147
Email: execsupport@fvpls.org
Web site: www.fvpls.org
Organization type: Indigenous Peoples Organizations
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Policy advice

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • Australia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2002
Year of registration (YYYY): 2002
Organizational structure: FVPLS Victoria is an Aboriginal corporation managed by an elected Board of Directors which means we are completely independent. Community representation and input is ensured through Board membership.
Number and type of members: All members of the organisation are Indigenous. There are Fifty-two members.
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Grants from Governments

Additional Information

Social Development

Accreditation to: Indigenous Forum