Center for International Human Rights

Organization's name: Center for International Human Rights
Organization's acronym: CIHR NU Law
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 357 East Chicago Avenue
Chicago, IL 60546-3069
ZAP
United States of America
Phone: 312-503-1482
Fax: ZAP
Email: j-sorensen@law.northwestern.edu
Web site: www.law.northwestern.edu/humanrights
Organization type: Academics
Languages:
  • English
  • French
  • Arabic
  • Spanish

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Business and Industry
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Family
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Information
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Media
  • Minority Rights
  • New Global Institutions
  • Peace and Security
  • Private Sector
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Torture
  • Trade and Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • United Nations Reform
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Violence against women

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Gender equality
  • Health
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Israel
  • Cambodia
  • Malawi
  • Netherlands
  • Russian Federation
  • Indonesia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Sierra Leone
  • Pakistan
  • Mexico
  • State of Palestine
  • India
  • Afghanistan
  • Iraq
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • El Salvador
  • Sudan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
  • Serbia
  • Rwanda
  • Croatia
  • Uganda
  • Libya
  • Thailand
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1999
Organizational structure: The CIHR NU Law is an organization that exists within the Bluhm Legal Clinic which forms as integral part of the Northwestern University School of Law. The CIHR operates under the authority of its By Laws.
Number and type of members: The Director of the CIHR NU Law is Professor David Scheffer; CIHR members as of this writing are Professors Bridget Arimond; Sandra Babcock; Stephen Sawyer,Juliet Sorensen and Caroline Kaeb. Detail about the individual members of the CIHR team are available on the website listed above.
Affiliation with NGO networks: The CIHR liases with innumberable NGOs, but has no formal ties to any single NGO
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: The operations of the CIHR NU Law are funded primarily through the formal budget of Northwestern Univerity Law School, supplemented by donations from outside organizations.

Additional Information

Social Development

Accreditation to: Indigenous Forum