Action for Sustainable Development and Health Care

Organization's name: Action for Sustainable Development and Health Care
Organization's acronym: ASDHC-NGO
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 70
Nzolana,Q/Malueka,C/Ngaliema
Kinshasa
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Phone: +243998945110
Fax: ZAP
Email: asdhcngo@hotmail.com
Web site: ZAP
Preferred mailing address
Address: 16
Rufidji,Kintambo-Magasin
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Phone: +243899172805
Email: asdhcngo@hotmail.com
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Landry SHULUNGU Application

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Development
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Financing for Development:
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the environment

  • Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Youth

  • Statistics:
  • Development indicators
  • Environmental Accounts
  • International Comparison Programme
  • Methodological publications in statistics
  • Poverty statistics

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Forests
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • International law
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2009
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2009
    Organizational structure: ORGANIC STRUCTURES Article 18: Organs The bodies of the ASDHC-NGO are: - General Assembly (G.A) - Board of Directors (B.O) - Coordination Office (C.O) ASDHC ORGANIZATION CHART -PRESIDENT OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS -VICE PRESIDENT -PROGRAM COORDINATOR -ADM.SECRETARY -TRESURER -DIRECTORS OF DEPARTEMENTS -OFFICE MEMBERS -BAILLIF
    Number and type of members: MEMBERS ASDHC-NGO has got five categories of members namely: -Founder Member:1 -Co-Founders Members:8 -Effective Members:152 -Honor Members:25 -Sympathizer Members:242
    Affiliation with NGO networks: AVRA,MALI,CEPRODEC,HAKI ZA BINADAMU,ANAF,AFI,CEF,PNMLS,PNLS,GOPA,PND,APHA,PIH,IDEALIST,GUIDESTAR,ISID,GLOBALHEALTH,GLOBALGIVING,UN
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: Web Ressources


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Indigenous people
    • Children and youth
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    • Farmers
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    If yes, explain in detail:
    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Publications:
    Statements or documents submitted
    Commission on Sustainable Development:
    Funding received from Division for Sustainable Development:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: Bilsh2011