American Indian Movement of Colorado

Organization's name: American Indian Movement of Colorado
Organization's acronym: Colorado AIM
Headquarters address  
Address: P.O. Box 292
Sedalia, CO 80135
United States of America
Phone: 303-519-2423
Email: gtm303@gmail.com
Web site: http://www.coloradoaim.org/

Organization type: Indigenous Peoples Organizations
Languages::
  • English

  • Spanish

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Louise Benally
Naat'aanii Nez Means
Shannon Francis
Theresa Gutierrez
Pearl Means
Tashyna Gutierrez
Adamina Dineh Cereceres
Desirea LaMotte
Tessa McLean
Desirea LaMotte
Christopher Irpn
Christopher Iron
Jessie Rula
Scott Jacket
Russell Means
Deborah Preston
Elizabeth Kaplanek
Wiyaka Pomarleau
Sky Roosevelt-Morris
Glenn Morris Application
Phyllis Young
Palani Bear Ghost

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • International Law
  • Justice
  • Women

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Indigenous women
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media

  • Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Geographic scope: Regional
    • North America
    • Latin America and Caribbean
    Country of activity:
    • Mexico
    • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
    • Ecuador
    • Canada
    • United States of America
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1971
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1984
    Organizational structure: Elders' Council Tink Tinker (Osage) (Coordinator) • Russell Means (Oglala Lakota) • Yank Bad Hand (Oglala Lakota) • Lillian Fobb (Seminole) • Margaret Tyon (Oglala Lakota) • Ida Bear (Ho-Chunk) • Logan Bear (Omaha) • Norma Williams (Oglala Lakota/Northern Cheyenne) • Thomas Allen (Sac and Fox) • Mary Ann Allen (Northern Arapaho) • Virgina Allrunner (Southern Cheyenne) Leadership Council Tink Tinker (Osage) • TroyLynn Yellow Wood (Oglala Lakota/Northern Cheyenne) • Shannon Francis (Dine'/Hopi) • Glenn Morris (Shawnee) • Vicci Anderson (Diné) • Mark Freeland (Ojibwe) • Michelle Wolf (Cheyenne River) • Brenda Jenkins (Omaha) • Sky Roosevelt-Morris (White Mountain Apache/Shawnee) • Theresa Gutierrez (Oglala Lakota/Northern Cheyenne • Deb Freemont (Omaha) Youth Council (Shades of Red youth empowerment group) Kimimila Irving-Means (Oglala Lakota/Northern Cheyenne/Hopi) - Serena Roy (Meskwaki/Anishinabe) - Timberwolf Running Wolf (Cheyenne River/Oglala) - Tashyna Gutierrez (Oglala Lakota) - Kaya Francis (Diné/Hopi)
    Number and type of members: Indigenous peoples of the Americas. Over 500 members
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Product sales and business services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources


    Additional Information

    Social Development

    Accreditation to:

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: glenn.morris@ucdenver.edu