Action pour la Valorisation des Ressources Ivoiriennes (AVRI)

Organization's name: Action pour la Valorisation des Ressources Ivoiriennes (AVRI)
Organization's acronym: AVRI
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 09 BP 3788 Abidjan 09
ZAP
ZAP
Côte D'Ivoire
Phone: 00225 22458673 / 00225 36000129
Fax: ZAP
Email: avri_ci@yahoo.fr
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Climate Change
  • Culture
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Justice
  • Micro-Credit
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women

Financing for Development:
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women

Population:
  • International migration

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Governance and Public Administration

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Employment
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Rural Development

NEPAD:
  • Agriculture and Food Security
  • Climate Change and Natural Resource Management
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Côte D'Ivoire
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2001
Year of registration (YYYY): 2003
Organizational structure: In our ngo avri we are structured as set out below: President, 1st Vice President, 2nd Vice President; 3rd Vice President, Secretary General, Assistant Secretary General, Treasurer General; auditor.
Number and type of members: in our ngo avri, we have over 400 members
Affiliation with NGO networks: yes inter reseau cosa, planet finance international, grain de sel
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Other sources
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
Funding structure other: Création d'auto-emplois; initier des coopératives épargnes crédits

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Business and industry
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: we estimate a very profitable partnership with the United Nations because they are the first international recognition by NGO partners worldwide. and that's a great honor to work with.
Affiliation with other organizations: partnership with other structures is not negligible, but above all to know and understand all the contours before joining