Action & Développement

Organization's name: Action & Développement
Organization's acronym: AcDev
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 44, Cité lobatt Fall, Pikine/Dakar
ZAP
ZAP
Senegal
Phone: 00221338346598
Fax: ZAP
Email: acdev@orange.sn
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Cheikh Tidiane ATHIE Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Women/gender Equality

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Women and HIV/AIDS

  • Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Health
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Senegal
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1991
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1992
    Organizational structure: AcDev intervenes mainly in suburban and rural environments and works with community groups such as: ¿ groups for the promotion of women ¿ women’s economic initiative groups (“economic interest groups”) ¿ development organisations Areas of intervention • public and community health • community development • revolving credit for women’s groups to support their activities. Localisation • Regions of DAKAR, FATICK, LOUGA and DIOURBEL AcDev’s philosophy: sustainability of activities and autonomy of structures Sustainability of activities Specialised in health issues. Its methods are based on: -transferring skills: -involving and handing over responsibility to human resources: - integrating activities: -motivating the auxiliaries: Autonomy of structures The NGO has created a training-centre for underprivileged girls. A monthly fee is requested to cover staff salaries and other expenses. In addition, three health-centres have been established in Pikine and Fatick; the NGO plans to open further centres of this kind in areas deprived of basic health facilities. The cost of using these services is the same as that of the public health services; this allows the NGO to create jobs and cover its expenses. A wide and coherent range of sustainable activities AcDev finances activities for raising awareness on health issues and intervenes locally. Its doctors, midwives, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) officers and instructors hold talks, project films, organise popular festivities and conferences and offer health services to isolated populations. At present, the NGO works with 120 GIEs (economic interest groups) that involve a total of 897 women distributed in 7 districts of Dakar and Fatick. Community polyclinics AcDev has created three community polyclinics: in Pikine, in the neighbourhoods of Darou Khoudouss and Darous Salam 6 (Malicka), and in Fatick in the district of Guinguinéo. These very operational centres, managed each by a doctor and a midwife, offer a varied range of services amongst which: At present, the Fadia center includes a maternity, laboratory, mammography, cardiologic, etc.. The reproductive health of young people A network for the promotion of education in the sexual and reproductive health of young people was created by the NGO with three education structures for young people in need: the “Centre de safeguard” of Cambérène (a centre for youths under judiciary supervision), the Kër Jabot Centre and the women’s centre for technical training. These counselling bodies reach out to more than 1200 youths. Credit schemes The NGO has financed several credit schemes for about one hundred women’s groups. The women’s groups have benefitted from individual loans to set up micro-projects or to reinforce their traditional activities. In this way, they were able to free themselves from exploitation by usurers. The technical training centre Kër jabot “DOUJA” The vocation of the centre is to provide teenage girls with technical and professional training as well as health education. At the end of their training, these girls join to form Economic Interest Groups. At present, the centre trains around 50 girls per year. Provision of basic health services In the context of its projects, the NGO provides its partners on the field with a range of products destined to be sold in the zones where they intervene. The products are of two kinds: -Contraceptives (condoms and spermicides)
    Number and type of members: 1 national coordinator 1 general treasurer 1 manager 2 programme officers 1 administration officer 1 logistics officer 1 secretary 3 driver 2 regional coordinators 2 accountant 1 IEC officer 5 doctors 3 midwife 12 nurses 1 pharmacist 1 pharmacist 3 ticket vendor 5 teachers AcDev also depends on support staff that can be called upon when needed in the set-up of its activites. These include : a demographer, a sociologist, a teacher and an economist.
    Funding structure:
    • Fees for providing consulting or research services

    • Product sales and business services

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: acdev@orange.sn