African Migration and Development Policy Centre

Organization's name: African Migration and Development Policy Centre
Organization's acronym: AMADPOC
Former Name(s): cgejnvno
Headquarters address  
Address: Sikoka Place
Loresho Shopping Centre, Loresho Ridge
P.O. Box 14405-00800, Nairobi
Jammu and Kashmir
Phone: +254 (20) 2640625; +254-723972102
Fax: 3137 Laguna Street
Email: contact@amadpoc.org
Web site: www.amadpoc.org

Organization type: Academics
Languages::
  • Arabic

Remarks: 1

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

John Oucho Social Development

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Population:
  • International migration

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Geographic scope: Regional
    • Africa
    Country of activity:
    • Uganda
    • United Republic of Tanzania
    • Rwanda
    • Eritrea
    • Burundi
    • Djibouti
    • Ethiopia
    • Kenya
    • Sudan
    • Somalia
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2008
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2008
    Organizational structure: Advisory Board compromising world-renowned migration scholars and policy analysts under whom operates the Executive Director and Deputy Director for day-to-day management of AMADPOC. Under these two are Directors for four Programme Areas: Research and Data Hub;TRaining and Capacity Building; Poliocy Dialogue and Networking; and Resource Centre. Under these are Administrator/Finacial Officer and Administrative Assistant.
    Number and type of members: Six professionals in migration work; 3 Research Associates linked to the Centre; and 2 support staff. In addition, there are interns working with the experts.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: No
    Funding structure:
    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: Based on proposals and links to donor agencies


    Additional Information

    Social Development

    Affiliation with other organizations:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: contact@amadpoc.org