Association nationale des étudiants camérounais

Organization's name: Association nationale des étudiants camérounais
Organization's acronym: NACUS
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: University of Yaounde II
P.O. Box 18 - SOA
YAOUNDE
Cameroon
Phone: 0023777364609
Fax: ZAP
Email: nacus.camuniversities@live.fr
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Academics
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

BECKLINES SHEY NANGERI LORATER Application

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Population:
  • International migration
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

  • Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Governance and Public Administration
  • Knowledge Systems and E-government
  • Public Service and Management Innovation
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

  • Statistics:
  • Development indicators

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Sanitation
  • Science
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Cameroon
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2009
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2009
    Organizational structure: Article 6: The Organisation of the Association 6.1 The governing bodies of the Association shall be: a) The Congress b) The Executive Committee 6.2 The Congress or the Executive Committee may set up ad hoc committees for a defined function and duration. 6.3 The Congress shall be the supreme Authority of the Association. It shall consist of the founding, ordinary and distinguished members. Honorary members may participate at its meetings without voting or veto powers.
    Number and type of members: 1500 REGISTERED MEMBERS: AMONG THE MEMBER WE HAVE FOUNDING MEMBERS:The person whose initiative and contribution leads to the mobilisation, establishment and constitution of the association shall be known as the FOUNDER, and shall be given a special status in the association POINIER MEMBERS:Persons constituting the Assembly which created the Association and paid the special levy for the take up of the Association shall be known as the pioneer members. HONOURARY MEMBERS:The Congress may confer the title of ‘Honorary Member’ on any person(s) irrespective of their tidings, whom, through their efforts, have helped the Association to promote its aims and realise its objectives and projects. DISTINGUISH MEMBERS: d) The congress may confer the title of ‘Distinguished’ member to any member by reason of some achievement either abroad or at home which greatly contributes to the honour, welfare or status of the Association. A member so elected will continue as an active member with the entire obligation to the Association ORDINARY MEMBERS: Persons joining the Association after the formation who must have bought their membership cards and paid the registration levy will be known as ordinary members PATRONS: Patrons are disignated by the congress
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants


    Additional Information

    Social Development

    Accreditation to:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: nacus