Caravane d'Animation Culturelle pour le Développement Durable

Organization's name: Caravane d'Animation Culturelle pour le Développement Durable
Organization's acronym: CARAC
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 276 Bukama Commune de Lingwala
Kinshasa
ZAP
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Phone: +243998134000
Fax: ZAP
Email: caracrdcongo@gmail.com
Web site: www.caracrdcongo.wordpress.com
Organization type: Others
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Climate Change
  • Criminal Justice
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Information
  • International Security
  • Peace and Security
  • Social Development
  • Sports for Peace and Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Volunteerism
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the environment

Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Forests
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • International law
  • Major Groups
  • Mining
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Science
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Technology
  • Trade and environment
  • Transport
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2009
Organizational structure: -Coordinateur : NKAYILU SALOMON YANNICK -Secrétaire Permanant : RIBIO NZEZA -Secrétaire Administratif et Juridique : PATRICK BEHUHUMA -Chargé de Finance & Intendance : SOLOMONI KUNZI HERVE - Chargé communication et Relation Public : BARAKA BAWA PATRICK -Chargé de la Culture et Arts : LAUREL SOSSONGO - Chargé de Stratégie et Logistique : MATANDISI BAMBY MAURICE -Chargé de la Mobilisation et Volontariats : MUANDA SUKU PAPY -Chargé de la presse : Gisèle SENGWA SALA
Number and type of members: 10
Affiliation with NGO networks: International Action for Peace and Developement in Great Lakes region
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Children and youth
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes