Beit Issie Shapiro - Amutat Avi

Organization's name: Beit Issie Shapiro - Amutat Avi
Organization's acronym: BIS
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Issie Shapiro St.
POB 29
Ra'anana 43100
Israel
Phone: +972-9-7701222
Fax: +972-9-7710465
Email: info@beitissie.org.il
Web site: www.beitissie.org.il/eng

Organization type: Disability, Development and Rights Organizations
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Miriam Brous
David Lepofsky
Gerald Lieberman
Rochelle Cohen
Harvey Kaylie
Jennifer April
Diane Bryen
Keren Melamed
Naomi Stuchiner
Elise Rynhold Designation
Shoshana Kaminsky Designation
Jason Lieberman
Shunit Reiter
Anita Altman
Sharon Yeheskel-Oron Designation , Conference Focal Point
Ruvan Cohen
Sigal Naomi Lea Winter
Oded Ben Dov
Herbert Cohen
Yoav Kraiem
Jean Judes Designation , Head of Organization
Eileen Lieberman
Benjamin Maor Designation
Nicole Attong
Irma Friedman
Anat Burstein
Gloria Kaylie
Ronit Segelman Designation

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Spain
  • Japan
  • China
  • Portugal
  • Canada
  • South Africa
  • United States of America
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Israel
  • Nigeria
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1980
Year of registration (YYYY): 1984
Organizational structure: General Assembly (27 members), Board of Directors (20 members), Executive Director, 857 volunteers, and 338 staff members organized in the following departments: Operating model services of excellence (such as Early Intervention and educational services), Community Development services (such as dental clinic, hydrotherapy, multi-sensory treatment, auxiliary health treatments, etc.), Research & Evaluation, Institute for Continuing Education, Public Relations, Human Resources, Resource Development, Finance & Administration.
Affiliation with NGO networks: Beit Issie Shapiro is affiliated with 60 non-profits in Israel dealing with people with disabilities and leads a coalition of these agencies to promote policy change.
Funding structure:
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Social Development

Accreditation to:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:
Purpose of the organization:
Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities:
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality:

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • DPI

Main Objective

Social Development
Username: info@beitissie.org.il