31st December Women's Movement

Organization's name: 31st December Women's Movement
Organization's acronym: 31st DWM
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: No. 9 Dr. Joseph Isert Road, Northridge, Accra
P. O. Box 65, Osu - Accra
ZAP
Ghana
Phone: 00233-302-221470/230366
Fax: 0233-302-245484
Email: info@31stdwm.com
Web site: www.31stdwm.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Nana Konadu Agyeman-Rawlings Application , Advancement of Women , Committee on NGOs Representative , Head of Organization

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Children
  • Education
  • Micro-Credit
  • Women

Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Women and health
  • Women in power and decision-making

Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Population growth
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Ghana
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1982
Year of registration (YYYY): 1986
Organizational structure: We have the President of the movement at the top with a General secretary under whom are 2 deputy General secretaries, a Finance and Project coordinator and 3 project Directors. Then we have 10 regional organizers and 10 regional coordinators representing the 10 regions of Ghana. Under these are 110 district organizers with each district having 20-40 zonal organizers depending on the size of the district. Then each zone has 10 -20 branches and lastly each branch has its units.
Number and type of members: Over one million women
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for education and training services

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Women
Involvement in UN Partnerships:
If yes, explain in detail:
Affiliation with other organizations:

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations:
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members:

Forests

Major group affiliation:
Affiliation with other organizations:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: info@31stdwm.com