Action for Peace through Prayer and Aid

Organization's name: Action for Peace through Prayer and Aid
Organization's acronym: APPA
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 3670 Joy Lane
Washington, D.C. 20001
20603
United States of America
Phone: 5712594937
Fax: 5712594937
Email: appachoi@gmail.com
Web site: www.appaun.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • Russian

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Kun Yung Hwang Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
Seomok Hwang
Yeunsu Lee Designation
Myoung-ok Kang Committee on NGOs Representative
NAMHYO KIM Advancement of Women
Aekyung An
Yongmo Im Committee on NGOs Representative
Soobeen Lee Conference Focal Point
Jaehee Park Conference Focal Point
Jinson Park Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
HYE EON MOON
SEONGMIN SHIN Social Development
Taemin Seo Social Development
Seohyun Kang Designation
Seo Young Yoon
Saebyul Kim
Eun Bin Lee Social Development , Designation , Advancement of Women
Yuna Kwon Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
Sang Jin Choi Designation , Head of Organization , Conference Focal Point
BO KYEONG YANG Social Development
Hanbyeol Nam Conference Focal Point
Aehi Lee Conference Focal Point

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Climate Change
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Disarmament
  • Drug Control
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Food
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Justice
  • Media
  • Minority Rights
  • Peace and Security
  • Religion
  • Violence
  • Water
  • Youth
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • United States of America
    • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    • Republic of Korea
    • Jordan
    • Russian Federation
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1996
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2000
    Organizational structure: The overall Board of Directors (BOD) is seated in Washington, D.C. Each branch of the APPA - international, regional, and local - is served by its own Regional Directors. The BOD is comprised of at least 7 and up to 21 persons. Of these persons, 5 serve as Officers, each with one of the following titles or duties: President, Chair, Vice-Chair, Secretary, or Treasurer. The BOD may create committees as needs arise, including: Executive, Finance, Nominating, Advisory, or Special. The President also serves as the Executive Director. There are also Honorary, and General Members that are distinguished from each other by their right to vote on Board matters.
    Number and type of members: Board of Directors - 21; Regional Directors - 8; Honorary Members - approximately 51; General Members - approximately 2,700.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Global Cooperation Service International (ECOSOC); World Energy Forum (ECOSOC); Mennonite Central Committee (ECOSOC)
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Fees for education and training services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: n/a


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Children and youth
    • Non-governmental organization
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    If yes, explain in detail:
    Affiliation with other organizations:

    Social Development

    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Publications:
    Statements or documents submitted
    to the Commission on Social Development:
    Statements or documents submitted
    to the UN Forum on Indigenous Issues:
    Purpose of the organization:
    Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities:
    Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:
    A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality:
    Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: gfacebook.choi@gmail.com