Association for Applied Linguistics

Organization's name: Association for Applied Linguistics
Organization's acronym: AAL
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Opposite Tuti Faal Junction,Kembujeh,
P.O. Box 5009, Brikama, West Coast Region
ZAP
Gambia
Phone: +220 7596836
Fax: ZAP
Email: aalthegambia@yahoo.com
Web site: www.aal.org.i8.com

Organization type: Academics
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Lasisi Tajudeen Alaoh Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Gambia
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2002
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2002
    Number and type of members: 32
    Affiliation with NGO networks: INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR APPLIED LINGUISTICS-AILA
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues


    Additional Information

    Other UN Entities

    Accreditation with other UN Entities:
    • UNESCO

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: aalthegambia@yahoo.com