Cota Australia

Organization's name: Cota Australia
Organization's acronym: COTA A
Former Name(s): Council on the Ageing
Headquarters address  
Address: 16 Hutt Street
Adelaide SA 5000
ZAP
Australia
Phone: +618 8232 0422
Fax: +618 8232 0433
Email: iyates@cotaaustralia.org.au
Web site: www.cotaaustralia.org.au
Organization type: Open-ended Working Group on Ageing
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Aging

Social Development:
  • Aging
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Australia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1961
Year of registration (YYYY): 1961
Organizational structure: Federation of Councils on the Ageing in all states and teritories of Australia.
Number and type of members: Eight state and territory COTAs, which have between them over 1000 members organisations of seniors and over 40,000 individual members
Affiliation with NGO networks: International Federation on Ageing (IFA); HelpAge Interational (HAI)
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization