Brotherhood of St Laurence

Organization's name: Brotherhood of St Laurence
Organization's acronym: BSL
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 67 Brunswick Street
Fitzroy
Victoria 3065
Australia
Phone: (03) 94831375
Fax: (03) 94869724
Email: cmorka@bsl.org.au
Web site: www.bsl.org.au
Organization type: Open-ended Working Group on Ageing
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Aging
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Disabled Persons
  • Extreme poverty
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Labour
  • Micro-Credit
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Taxation Policy

Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Energy
  • Human settlements
  • Poverty
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Australia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1935
Year of registration (YYYY): 1971
Organizational structure: ORGANISATIONAL STRUCTURE Charter and Life Members Board Executive Director Group General Manager(3) General Manager (9)
Number and type of members: Charter Members(34) Life Members(15) Board members(7)
Affiliation with NGO networks: IFA
Funding structure:
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Grants from Governments
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

No additional information available.