Council on the Ageing (South Australia) Inc

Organization's name: Council on the Ageing (South Australia) Inc
Organization's acronym: COTA
Former Name(s): COTA Seniors Voice
Headquarters address  
Address: 16 Hutt St
Adelaide
South Australia
Australia
Phone: +61 8 82320422
Fax: +61 8 8232 0433
Email: seniorsvoice@seniorsvoice.org.au
Web site: www.seniorsvoice.org.au

Organization type: Open-ended Working Group on Ageing
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Robert Dempsey Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Geographic scope: Local
    Country of activity:
    • Australia
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1957
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1957
    Number and type of members: COTA SA is South Australia’s peak senior’s organisation with an individual membership of around 20,000 and over 250 senior’s organisations’ members with a combined membership of more than 100,000. In addition COTA SA has 80 associate members who are aged care providers, local government bodies, health units and other service and educational institutions. COTA’s membership networks and programs are state-wide.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Affiliated with the COTA Australia Federation
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Fees for providing consulting or research services

    • Product sales and business services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: seniorsvoice@seniorsvoice.org.au