Acteurs dans le Developpement et le Droit a la Sante pour Tous

Organization's name: Acteurs dans le Developpement et le Droit a la Sante pour Tous
Organization's acronym: ADES
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Bukavu, Quartier Ndendere
Avenue E.P.Lumumba
Commune d’Ibanda,Commune d’Ibanda
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Phone: + 243 (0) 997 676 235, + 243 (0) 997 768
Fax: ZAP
Email: adesbkv@yahoo.fr
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Nzigire Namugunga Esperance Head of Organization , Committee on NGOs Representative

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Education and training of women
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy

  • Population:
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Youth
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2006
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2006
    Organizational structure: - Reproductive Health, Gender and Child Protection (SRPGE) - Construction / rehabilitation of infrastructure and support services (CRIASS) - Environmental health and sanitation villages (SEVA) - Consultancy, research on health policy and community surveys (CRAS)
    Number and type of members: • Construction / rehabilitation and support - Construction and rehabilitation care facilities and other infrastructure - Equipment and structures - Medical care and essential medicines • Environmental health and sanitation villages - Upgrading and rehabilitation of water points (wells and springs) - Water supply - Construction of latrines - Shower / latrines - Waste Management - Communication for Behavior Change • Reproductive Health, Gender and Children - Family planning - Rape and gender violence - Births attended - Etc. • Consulting & - Community Diagnosis - Community surveys and operational research - Design and project planning - Consultancy - Data Management - Training and capacity building
    Funding structure:
    • Fees for education and training services

    • Fees for providing consulting or research services

    • Foreign and international grants


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Children and youth
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:

    Other UN Entities

    Accreditation with other UN Entities:
    • UNESCO

    • UNHCR

    • UNICEF

    • CONGO

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: adesbkv@yahoo.fr