C40 Climate Leadership Group

Organization's name: C40 Climate Leadership Group
Organization's acronym: C40
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: City Hall
Queen's Walk, More London
London
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: +44 (0)207 9834453
Fax: ZAP
Email: Simon.reddy@c40cities.org
Web site: www.c40cities.org

Organization type: Local government
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Simon Reddy Application

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Climate Change
  • Energy
  • Private Sector
  • Science and Technology
  • Technical Cooperation

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • Partnerships
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Technology
  • Transport
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Switzerland
  • Italy
  • Greece
  • Spain
  • Argentina
  • Chile
  • Denmark
  • Pakistan
  • Canada
  • Viet Nam
  • United States of America
  • India
  • Colombia
  • Ethiopia
  • Thailand
  • France
  • Sweden
  • China
  • Indonesia
  • Mexico
  • Singapore
  • Japan
  • Poland
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Egypt
  • Nigeria
  • Republic of Korea
  • Brazil
  • South Africa
  • Netherlands
  • Australia
  • Russian Federation
  • Türkiye
  • Bangladesh
  • Germany
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2006
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: Funded by Foundations

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Scientific and technological communities
  • Business and industry
  • Local authorities
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: Simon.reddy@c40cities.org