Action for Social and Human Right Awareness

Organization's name: Action for Social and Human Right Awareness
Organization's acronym: AHSRA
Former Name(s): Helping Hand Salone
Headquarters address  
Address: 12 Lamina Sankoh
Street
Freetown
Sierra Leone
Phone: 0023276139146
Fax: None
Email: ashra@activist.com
Web site: None

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Osman Conteh Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Peace and Security
  • Social Development
  • Sports for Peace and Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Torture
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Population distribution and internal migration
  • Population growth
  • Population structure
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

  • Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

  • Statistics:
  • Crime and criminal justice statistics
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • Environmental Accounts
  • International Economic and Social Classifications
  • Labour and Compensation
  • Poverty statistics
  • Price and Quantity Statistics

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Industrial development
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • International law
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Science
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Technology
  • Trade and environment
  • Transport
  • Waste (hazardous)
  • Waste (solid)
  • Waste Management
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Sierra Leone
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2009
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2011
    Organizational structure: Ministry of Social Welfare Gender and Children Affairs, the Ministry of Youth Employment Sport, National Revenue Authority and Sierra Leone Association of Non Government Organization.
    Number and type of members: There are Eight Executive Board Members, Four Board of Trustees and Seven non Board members.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Yes
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: Donations and grants from domestic sources

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: ashra@activist.com