International Trade Union Confederation - Africa

Organization's name: International Trade Union Confederation - Africa
Organization's acronym: ITUC AFRICA
Former Name(s): ICFTU AFRO
Headquarters address  
Address: P.B: 4401 Route Internationale D'atakpame
Lome
ZAP
Togo
Phone: +2282250710
Fax: +2282256113
Email: yahya.msangi@ituc-africa.org
Web site: www.ituc-africa.org
Organization type: Trade union
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Aging
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Children
  • Climate Change
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Decolonization
  • Disabled Persons
  • Environment
  • Food
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • Safety
  • Women/gender Equality

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and poverty
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Labour and Compensation

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Atmosphere
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Forests
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Toxic chemicals
  • Waste (hazardous)
  • Waste Management
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Namibia
  • Uganda
  • Algeria
  • Benin
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Comoros
  • Cameroon
  • Chad
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Madagascar
  • Central African Republic
  • Eritrea
  • Zambia
  • Tunisia
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • Mozambique
  • Burkina Faso
  • South Africa
  • Liberia
  • Togo
  • Nigeria
  • Cape Verde
  • Senegal
  • Kenya
  • Mauritania
  • Congo
  • Malawi
  • Zimbabwe
  • Gambia
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Rwanda
  • Niger
  • Seychelles
  • Botswana
  • Angola
  • Gabon
  • Mali
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Ethiopia
  • Mauritius
  • Ghana
  • Lesotho
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Morocco
  • Djibouti
  • Burundi
  • Guinea
  • Eswatini
  • Sierra Leone
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2008
Year of registration (YYYY): 2008
Organizational structure: Regional Congress, Regional Executive Bureau, Regional Governing Council, Regional Women Committee and Regional Secretariat. Highest decision - making body is the Regional Congress which takes place after every 3 years.
Number and type of members: National Federations affiliate to ITUC Africa. At moment 50 National Federations affiliated with a combined total membership of 13,000,000 workers across the region.
Affiliation with NGO networks: Non
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

No additional information available.