Global Media Foundation

Organization's name: Global Media Foundation
Former Name(s): African Media Aid
Headquarters address  
Address: P.O Box 2159
Ghana
Phone: +233209323715
Email: globalmediafoundation@gmail.com
Web site: www.glomefghana.org

Organization type: Media
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Raphael GODLOVE Ahenu Others , Head of Organization , Advancement of Women

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Millennium Development Goals

  • Population:
  • International migration
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Population growth
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Ghana
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2005
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2009
    Organizational structure: GLOMEF comprises a five member Board of Directors, which is the governing body, a management team headed by the Chief Executive Officer who see to the day to day running of the organization with various programmes officers, field and support staff. Currently GLOMEF has staff strength of seven qualified and experienced professionals (three Males and four Females) with varied backgrounds and who form a multi-disciplinary teams to embark on any activity. It also has a directory of professional
    Affiliation with NGO networks: UN Global Compact, Brong-Ahafo Network of NGOs, Ghana National Education Campaign Coalition
    Funding structure:
    • Fees for education and training services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants


    Additional Information

    Other UN Entities

    Accreditation with other UN Entities:
    • UNDP

    • UNEP

    • UNESCO

    • ESCWA

    • UNICEF

    • FAO

    • ILO

    • UNFPA

    • GATT

    • WHO

    • UNCTAD

    • ESCAP

    • ECA

    • DPI

    • WIPO

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: globalmediafoundation@gmail.com