"İqtisadi Resursların Öyrənilməsi" İctimai Birliyi

Organization's name: "İqtisadi Resursların Öyrənilməsi" İctimai Birliyi
Organization's acronym: IROIB
Former Name(s): Ruslan Atakishiyev
Headquarters address  
Address: 41/2 Mirali Seyidov str.
Baku
AZ 1100
Azerbaijan
Phone: (+99412) 432-71-75;
Fax: (+99412) 432-71-75;
Email: ruslanatakishiyev@yahoo.com
Web site: www.ser.az

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • Azerbaijani

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Ruslan Atakishiyev Head of Organization

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Business and Industry
  • Climate Change
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Financing for Development
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Industrial Development
  • Micro-Credit
  • Private Sector
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Technical Cooperation
  • Trade and Development
  • Women
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • International Trade as an engine for development

Social Development:
  • Cooperative
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Finance
  • Industrial development
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Waste Management
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Azerbaijan
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2009
Year of registration (YYYY): 2010
Organizational structure: A chairman leads the organization. There is a vice-chairman on organizational issues and a vice-chairman on financial issues. The Department on Accounting and Supply Issues is subordinate to vice-chairman on financial issues. 4 departments in organization are subordinate to chairman: Program Department, Department of International Relations, Department of General Affairs and Department of Public Relations. Program Department operates in the direction of four programs: The program for Development of Financial Market, Integration Program, Corporate Social Responsibility Program, Program for Support of the Development of Economic Science.
Number and type of members: There are 2 founders,1 member, 5 volunteers and 9 experts in the organization.
Affiliation with NGO networks: “Global Compact” of the UN
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: NA

Additional Information

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: ruslanatakishiyev@yahoo.com