Action for Children

Organization's name: Action for Children
Organization's acronym: AFC
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 49, Garba Jahumpa Road, Bakau Newtown,
P O BOX 3039, Serekunda
ZAP
Gambia
Phone: .002207798442
Fax: ZAP
Email: info@actionforchildrengm.org
Web site: www.actionforchildrengm.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • Chinese

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Lamin B Dibba Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Sustainable Development (primary)
Moustapha ndiaye Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Financing for Development , Designation , Forests , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Education
  • Family
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Micro-Credit

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health

Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality

Social Development:
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Gambia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2009
Year of registration (YYYY): 2011
Organizational structure: The organsation is governed by a seven member Board of Directors that meets every quarter. The scretariate is headed by an Executive Director, who is assisted by a programm coordinator with two programme officers, accounts officer, Logistic assistant and other support staff like secretary/receptionist and a cleaner
Affiliation with NGO networks: NO
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Children and youth
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: info@actionforchildrengm.org