Brainpower Organisation

Organization's name: Brainpower Organisation
Organization's acronym: BPO
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: University of Ibadan
Ibadan,
ZAP
Nigeria
Phone: ZAP
Fax: ZAP
Email: brainpowerng@gmail.com
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Media
Languages::
  • Yoruba

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Ademola Alade Designation , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Quadrennial Report , Forests , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary)

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Media
  • Minority Rights
  • New Global Institutions
  • Peace and Security
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • United Nations Reform
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Research
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Conflict
  • Cooperative
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Demographics
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Indicators
  • Industrial development
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Institutional arrangements
  • Integrated decision-making
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • Land management
  • Marine Resources
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Transport
  • Waste (hazardous)
  • Waste (radioactive)
  • Waste (solid)
  • Waste Management
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Nigeria
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    Year established (YYYY): 2006
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2006


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Business and industry
    • Children and youth
    • Local authorities
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: brainpowerng@gmail.com