Nakasongola District Local Government

Organization's name: Nakasongola District Local Government
Organization's acronym: NDLG
Former Name(s): Luwero District Local Government
Headquarters address  
Address: P.O. Box 25 Nakasongola
ZAP
ZAP
Uganda
Phone: 256702648888
Fax: ZAP
Email: ukikungwe@yahoo.com
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Local government
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Social policy
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Uganda
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2003
Year of registration (YYYY): 2003
Organizational structure: local government
Number and type of members: 87 members / civil servants
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: we get most of our funding from government

Additional Information

No additional information available.