Programa Preservando Para o Futuro

Organization's name: Programa Preservando Para o Futuro
Organization's acronym: Programa Prefuturo
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Av. Deputado Álvares Soares
Centro
Ibapina-Ceará
Brazil
Phone: +55 (88) 36531133
Fax: ZAP
Email: articulacao.prefuturo@gmail.com
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Local government
Languages::
  • Spanish

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Rodrigo Moreira
Maria José Alves de Freitas Oliveira
Tarin Mont Alverne
Tarin Mont Alverne
Eric Dantas
Fernanda Araujo
Caio Pinheiro
João Pedro Pessoa Maia Gurgel
Cristophe Peixoto
Bernardo Piquet
Rubens Silva
Genivaldo Camelo da Silva
Promise Ozuzu
Maria Irles Mayorga
Victoria Silva
Daniel Isfer Zado
Madhu Thapa
Eric Dantas
Marcia Carla Roife
Antonia Luzanira Lima
Antonio Treze de Melo Lima
Pedro Moreno Feio de Lemos
Andrea Barbosa Fagundes Dos Santos
Emilly Marley Saraiva Silva
Adeildo Silva
Manuel Libânio Souza
Enio Giuliano Girão
Jose Leonardo Ron Martinez
Roselane Silveira
Patricia Bon
Brener Seixas
Nabi Oliveira
Maria Hosana Magalhães Viana
Michele Desiree Okala Abega
Pedro Cunha
José Sérgio Costa
Keat Ping Wong
Juliana Alcantara
Francisco José Teixeira
Mohammed Yasin Billy
Samuel Anderson Queiróz da Silva
Vinícius de Sousa Lopes
Luiz Henrique Pavin
Adahil Pereira de Sena
Gidália Santana
Landry Ndriko Mayigane
Maria Cristina Pontes Vieira
Nelson Neiva Figueiredo
Iranildo Ferreira Social Development , Application , Head of Organization
Enio Giuliano Girão
Ana Maria Bezerra
Juliane Bezerra
Mônica Verdam
Saullo Pereira de Oliveira
Malin Svensson
Abubakar Sesay
Maria Tereza Bezerra Farias Sales
Romário Augusto Morais Santos de Souza
John Otieno
Martha Verônica Magalhães castro
José Iraguassú Teixeira Filho
Odete Fiorda
Aline Gallo
Eng Kang Yeo
Bilombele Swedi Crispin
Appolinaire Zagabe Kamanyula
Ana Gláucia Freire Alves
Sagar Nagarkoti
Paulo Sombra
Christian Bayingana Muhire
Sonara Capaverde
Mateus Prado
Tarin Mont Alverne
Elis Luanna Guimarães
Giovanni Mockcus
Oscar Alejandro Luna Alvarez
Tarin Mont Alverne
Edgleison Rodrigues
Sidônio Fragoso Vieira
Reinaldo Almeida
René Teixeira Barreira
Danielle Frota de Lima
Francisco Rennys Aguiar Frota
Tarin Mont Alverne

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Public Administration:
  • Governance and Public Administration

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • Major Groups
  • Oceans and seas
  • Partnerships
  • Science
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Geographic scope: Local
    Country of activity:
    • Brazil
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2007
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2007
    Organizational structure: I - General Coordination a) Core of Institutional b) Municipal Technical Teams II - Coordination for Environmental Conservation a) Center for Preventing and Combating Deforestation and Forest Fires b) Center for Prevention and Combating environmental pollution c) Center for Climate Change d) Center for Environmental Recovery e) Center for Environmental Education and Communication f) Center for Implementation of Local Agenda 21 g) Center for Biodiversity Protection III - Coordination of Environmental Planning a) Centre for Environmental Curriculum
    Number and type of members: 15
    Funding structure:
    • Donations and grants from domestic sources


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Children and youth
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    If yes, explain in detail:

    Forests

    Major group affiliation:

    Other UN Entities

    Accreditation with other UN Entities:
    • UNEP

    • UNESCO

    • UNICEF

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: prefuturo