Action for Africa

Organization's name: Action for Africa
Organization's acronym: A.F.A
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: BP. 2750 Libreville
Estuaire
Gabon
Gabon
Phone: +24105212175
Fax: ZAP
Email: afaong@yahoo.com
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Association
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

GUIMENI BIHENG David Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Re-classification , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary)

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Aging
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Citizenship and Governance

  • Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and the environment

  • Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management
  • Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2010
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2011
    Organizational structure: NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
    Number and type of members: 25 MEMBERS - FOUNDING MEMBERS - ACTIVE MEMBERS - SYMPATHIZERS - HONORARY MEMBERS
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: afaong@yahoo.com