Caisse de Dépôt et de Gestion

Organization's name: Caisse de Dépôt et de Gestion
Organization's acronym: CDG
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Place Moulay el Hassan B.P. 408 Rabat
ZAP
ZAP
Morocco
Phone: 00212537669352
Fax: 00212537763849
Email: ouafae.arous@cdg.ma
Web site: cdg.ma
Organization type: Institution
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Business and Industry
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Economics and Finance
  • Energy
  • Sustainable Development
  • Trade and Development

Financing for Development:
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development

Sustainable Development:
  • Finance
  • Forests
  • Industrial development
  • Partnerships
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Morocco
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1959
Year of registration (YYYY): 1959
Organizational structure: La caisse est gérée par un Directeur Général nommé par Sa Majesté le Roi du Maroc qui est secondé d'un secrétaire général nommé par décret du prmeier ministre. La CDG a sous sa tutelle deux grandes holdings CDG Développement et CDG Capital.au dessous il y différents pôles dont le pôle prévoaynce,le pôle finance, le pôle gestion de l'épargne, le pôle support et le pôle stratégie et développement. au niveau des filailes on a des structures qui travaillent dans le développement durable ( Fonds maroc forêts, MEDZ....)
Number and type of members: le groupe comporte 5000 salariés qui sont des cadres supérieurs .
Affiliation with NGO networks: IDFC "présidé par KFW" et le Club des Investisseurs de long terme
Funding structure:
  • Product sales and business services
Funding structure other: RAS

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization
Affiliation with other organizations: CLUB DES INVESTISSEURS DE LONG TERME