Aspen International Mountain Foundation

Organization's name: Aspen International Mountain Foundation
Organization's acronym: AIMF
Former Name(s): Aspen International Mountain Forum
Headquarters address  
Address: 30 Aspen Mountain Road
Aspen, CO 81611

United States of America
Phone: 970-319- 9273
Email: karinjoaspen@aol.com
Web site: www.aimf.org
Organization type: Foundation
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Forests
  • Gender equality
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Land management
  • Mining
  • Mountains
  • Partnerships
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Transport
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Belgium
  • Holy See
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Lebanon
  • Panama
  • Philippines
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Qatar
  • Comoros
  • Vanuatu
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • Italy
  • Timor-Leste
  • Rwanda
  • Liberia
  • Luxembourg
  • Seychelles
  • Romania
  • Indonesia
  • Poland
  • India
  • Guatemala
  • Togo
  • Kuwait
  • Turkmenistan
  • Bhutan
  • Mauritius
  • Egypt
  • Mongolia
  • Netherlands
  • Guyana
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • Nauru
  • Somalia
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Angola
  • Samoa
  • Suriname
  • Kenya
  • China
  • Ukraine
  • Thailand
  • Portugal
  • Malaysia
  • Zambia
  • Djibouti
  • Pakistan
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Mozambique
  • Solomon Islands
  • Japan
  • Ireland
  • Madagascar
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Nepal
  • Sudan
  • Benin
  • South Sudan
  • Argentina
  • Namibia
  • Tunisia
  • Senegal
  • Haiti
  • Uruguay
  • Cameroon
  • Iceland
  • North Macedonia
  • Niger
  • Central African Republic
  • Afghanistan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Bangladesh
  • Azerbaijan
  • Malawi
  • Morocco
  • Honduras
  • Nigeria
  • Congo
  • Libya
  • San Marino
  • South Africa
  • Andorra
  • Bahrain
  • Fiji
  • Uganda
  • Chile
  • Latvia
  • Barbados
  • Switzerland
  • Canada
  • Singapore
  • Country Not Available
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
  • Malta
  • Denmark
  • Kiribati
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Grenada
  • Croatia
  • Brazil
  • Sierra Leone
  • Australia
  • Mexico
  • Burundi
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Estonia
  • Belize
  • Algeria
  • Jordan
  • Armenia
  • Türkiye
  • State of Palestine
  • Cuba
  • Chad
  • Israel
  • Zimbabwe
  • Bulgaria
  • Russian Federation
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Ethiopia
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Cape Verde
  • Liechtenstein
  • Cyprus
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Belarus
  • Eswatini
  • Cambodia
  • Tajikistan
  • El Salvador
  • Sweden
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Uzbekistan
  • Botswana
  • Gabon
  • Czechia
  • New Zealand
  • Peru
  • Yemen
  • Finland
  • Jamaica
  • United States of America
  • Myanmar
  • Nicaragua
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Eritrea
  • Georgia
  • Marshall Islands
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Greece
  • Slovenia
  • Paraguay
  • Mali
  • Kazakhstan
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ghana
  • Maldives
  • Saint Lucia
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Lesotho
  • Dominica
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Montenegro
  • Germany
  • Republic of Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Burkina Faso
  • Mauritania
  • Lithuania
  • Palau
  • Norway
  • Tonga
  • Serbia
  • Hungary
  • Oman
  • Austria
  • France
  • Albania
  • Republic of Korea
  • Bahamas
  • Gambia
  • Colombia
  • Iraq
  • Viet Nam
  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Tuvalu
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
  • Guinea
  • Slovakia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2001
Year of registration (YYYY): 2001
Organizational structure: AIMF is managed by a 7-member Board of Directors.
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: fundraising events

Additional Information

No additional information available.