Kariobangi South Welafare & Slums Housing Association (KASWESHA Housing Cooperative Society Ltd)

Organization's name: Kariobangi South Welafare & Slums Housing Association (KASWESHA Housing Cooperative Society Ltd)
Organization's acronym: KASWESHA
Former Name(s): KCC Muungano Savings Self Help Group
Headquarters address  
Address: P. O. Box 6417
1St Floor Room 2 Mutarakwa House off Mutarakwa Road Kariobangi South Location
Nairobi
Kenya
Phone: +254722212171
Fax: N/A
Email: kaswesha@gmail.com
Web site: www.kaswesha.8m.net

Organization type: Cooperative
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

James Njoroge Gitau Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Development
  • Extreme poverty
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Millennium Development Goals

  • Social Development:
  • Information and Communications Technologies

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Technology
  • Geographic scope: Local
    Country of activity:
    • Kenya
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2004
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2007
    Organizational structure: Management Board Organizing Committee Members
    Number and type of members: Currently 120 members open for more Type of membership; General community
    Affiliation with NGO networks: GCAP-Kenya, UNMC- ECJP, UN Habitat
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Fees for education and training services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: gitau57@yahoo.com