American University of Beirut- Issam Fares Institute for Public Policy and International Affairs

Organization's name: American University of Beirut- Issam Fares Institute for Public Policy and International Affairs
Organization's acronym: AUB-IFI
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: AUB- Bliss Street, Diana Tamari Sabbagh Buidling Room 408
ZAP
ZAP
Lebanon
Phone: +961-1-737627
Fax: ZAP
Email: ifi@aub.edu.lb
Web site: http://www.aub.edu.lb/ifi/Pages/index.aspx

Organization type: Academics
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Rami Khouri Financing for Development , Sustainable Development (primary)

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Environment
  • Food
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Peace and Security
  • Refugees
  • Water
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Climate change
  • Energy
  • Geographic scope: Regional
    • Asia
    Country of activity:
    • Lebanon
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1866
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1961
    Organizational structure: AUB Board of Trustees, AUB President, Provost, Dean's of Faculties. The Issam Fares Institute's structure is composed of a Steering Committee, Advisory Board, Director, Associate Director, Faculty Research Directors for 5 programs, Program Coordinators, Programs manager, Administrative Officer and Administrative Assistant
    Number and type of members: The Issam Fares Institute has 14 staff members that is composed of a senior management (Director and Associate Director), middle level management ( Programs manager, Administrative Officer), Senior Program Coordinator and 4 Program Coordinators. IFI has research assistants, fellows and interns.
    Funding structure:
    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: Donation from Former MP Issam Fares


    Additional Information

    Forests

    Major group affiliation:
    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Affiliation with UN bodies:
    Publications:

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: ifi@aub.edu.lb