União Geral dos Trabalhadores

Organization's name: União Geral dos Trabalhadores
Organization's acronym: UGT
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Rua Aguiar de Barros, 144
Bairo Bela Vista
São Paulo
Brazil
Phone: +5511 21117300
Fax: +5511 21117301
Email: ugt@ugt.org.br
Web site: www.ugt.org.br
Organization type: Trade union
Languages:
  • Spanish

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Labour

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and the economy

Population:
  • International migration
  • Population distribution and internal migration

Public Administration:
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

Social Development:
  • Cooperative
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Development indicators
  • International Economic and Social Classifications

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Education
  • Forests
  • Gender equality
  • Indicators
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • Marine Resources
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Trade and environment
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Latin America and Caribbean
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2007
Year of registration (YYYY): 2007
Organizational structure: Congresso Nacional das entidades filiadas Executiva Nacional Conselho Fiscal Órgão colegiado UGTs Estaduais Presidencia Secretaria Geral Secretaria de Finanças Secretaria de Organização e Políticas Sindicais Secretaria de Relações Internacionais Secretaria de Integração para as Américas Secretaria da Mulher Secretaria de Relações Institucionais Secretaria de Divulgação e Comunicação Secretaria da Previdência e da Seguridade Social Secretaria dos Direitos Humanos Secretaria para Assuntos Jurídicos Secretaria de Formação Sindical Secretaria de Políticas Públicas Secretaria de Políticas Sociais Secretaria de Formação Política Secretaria de Tecnologia e Inovação Secretaria do Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento Sustentável Secretaria de Saúde e Segurança no Trabalho Secretaria da Criança e do Adolescente Secretaria para Assuntos do Esporte e Lazer Secretaria de Políticas Educacionais Secretaria de Qualificação Profissional Secretaria para Assuntos da Diversidade Humana Secretaria da Juventude Secretaria para Assuntos Culturais Secretaria para Assuntos Comunitários Secretaria para Assuntos Econômicos Secretaria para Assuntos de Finanças,Crédito e Seguros Secretaria para Assuntos das Profissões Liberais Secretaria do Trabalhador no Setor do Comercio Secretaria do Trabalhador no Setor do Turismo Secretaria do Trabalhador Urbanitário Secretaria do Trabalhador no Setor da Industria Secretaria do Trabalhador no Setor de Serviços Secretaria do Trabalhador no Setor de Transportes Secretaria do Trabalhador na Agricultura Familiar Secretaria do Servidor Público Secretaria do Trab.nos Setores Informal,Autônomo e Microempreendedorismo Secretaria dos Trabalhadores nas Atividades Pesqueiras Secretaria para Assuntos dos Povos Indígenas Secretaria para Assuntos da Amazônia Legal Secretaria para Assuntos do Cooperativismo Secretaria do Terceiro Setor Secretaria para Assuntos de Acessibilidade Secretaria para Assuntos de Responsabilidade Social Secretaria dos Trabalhadores Rurais Secretaria dos Trabalhadores em Portos e Vias Navegáveis Secretaria do Movimento Circulista Secretaria Executiva Secretaria para a Região Sudeste Secretaria para a Região Sul Secretaria para a Região Nordeste Secretaria para a Região Norte Secretaria para a Região Centro-Oeste
Number and type of members: 1041 Local Unions, representing around 6 million
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • IMO
  • ILO