Ikosi/Ejinrin Local Council Development Area

Organization's name: Ikosi/Ejinrin Local Council Development Area
Organization's acronym: Ikosi/Ejinrin LCDA
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Itamerin junction, Agbowa, Epe, Lagos state
ZAP
ZAP
Nigeria
Phone: +2348023275357
Fax: ZAP
Email: ikosiejinrin@gmail.com
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Local government
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Business and Industry
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Development
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • The girl child
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment

Population:
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Public Service and Management Innovation
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • Poverty statistics
  • Social Statistics and Social Monitoring

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Waste Management
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • Nigeria
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1999
Year of registration (YYYY): 1999
Organizational structure: The local government is led by the chairman, who lead directors with clerical staff and field staff.
Number and type of members: Paid staff- 200 Organisation registered under the local government- 10
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: Lagos state State Government

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Workers and trade unions
  • Children and youth
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers
Affiliation with other organizations: Lagos state government, HACEY's health Initiative,

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations: Lagos state government, Lagos state action committee on HIV/AIDS, lagos state health organisation,
Purpose of the organization: To empower women and young people to live productive live.
Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities: Women empowerment for job creation, HIV/AIDS education for out-of-school youth, Environmental awareness programme, Entrepreneurship training for young people, Health outreach,
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level: Our work is restricted to the local council development area in Ikosi/Ejinrin Lagos, Nigeria
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality: Honourable Segun Adetola- Chairman Honourable Bode salako, Mr Oladele Owoyemi, Honourable Dada Jaguna, Honourable Abass yusuf, Honourable Dabiri .K.
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members: The organisation is led by the chairman, who leads 200 paid staff including directors and clerical staff.