African Young Scientists Initiative on Climate Change and Indigenous Knowledge Systems

Organization's name: African Young Scientists Initiative on Climate Change and Indigenous Knowledge Systems
Organization's acronym: AYSICCIKS
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Indigenous Knowledge Systems (IKS) Centre
North-West University
P/Bag X2046 Mmabatho 2735
South Africa
Phone: +27-18-3892294
Fax: +27-866975797
Email: kayah.kaya@nwu.ac.za
Web site: www.aysiccik.blog.com

Organization type: Academics
Languages::
  • Chinese

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Hassan Kaya Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Head of Organization , Financing for Development , Designation , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Committee on NGOs Representative

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Sustainable Development:
  • Climate change
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable development for Africa
Country of activity:
  • South Africa
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2010
Year of registration (YYYY): 2011
Organizational structure: Steering Committee composed of: Chair, secretary, treasurer and communication/marketing officer. There are three patrons to advise the steering committee
Number and type of members: Over 100 African Young Scientists and Youth involved in Climate Change and Indigenous Knowledge Systems
Affiliation with NGO networks: Works with NEPAD Agency, Indigenous Knowledge holders and practitioners, academic and research institutions Institutions
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Business and industry
  • Local authorities
  • Women
  • Farmers
Involvement in UN Partnerships:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
Funding received from Division for Sustainable Development:

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: Hassan