Camara Brasileira da Industria da Construcao

Organization's name: Camara Brasileira da Industria da Construcao
Organization's acronym: CBIC
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: SCN Quadra 01 Bloco E Ed Central Park 13 andar Brasilia DF
ZAP
ZAP
Brazil
Phone: 55 61 33271013
Fax: 55 61 33271393
Email: cbic@cbic.org.br
Web site: www.cbic.org.br

Organization type: Private sector
Languages::
  • Portuguese

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Walquíria Malaquias
Carlos Aurélio Soares Cardoso
Peter Bonfield
GEÓRGIA GRACE Bernardes
Rafael Augusto Tello Oliveira
José Conde Caldas
Gionani Bonetti
David Nelson
Francisco Cardoso
Lilian Sarrouf
Marcelo Vespoli Takaoka
Alberto José Salum
Laura Marcellini
Murillo Allevato
Marilucy Fermo Vieira
Orivaldo Barros
Eduardo Lopes
Rejane Pieratti
Uliana Carvalho
Luana Gomes
Liliana fay
Celso Petrucci
João Batista Crestana
Lilian Sarrouf
Denise Soares Putzke
Eneas Ferreira de Souza
VANDERLEY MOACYR JOHN
Carlos Ely Souto de Abreu
Nilson Sarti da Silva Filho
Claudio Mazzetti
Arlindo Virgílio Machado Moura
Sergio Watanabe
Carla Simões
Iran Veloso de Lima
Renato Rodrigues
Adriana Blay Levisky
JOÃO VIRMOND SUPLICY NETO
Ephim Shluger
Paulo Machado Lisboa Filho
Jorge Xavier
Renato Silva de Trindade
Leonardo Cunha
Raquel Naves Blumenschein
Mariana Nascimento Sustainable Development (primary)
Osmar Ceolin Alves
Flávio Domingos Prandos
LUIS ANDREAS KRUKOSKI ROMERO
Manuel Ricardo Vallarino
Marco Aurélio Gonçalves
Alessandra Beine
Márcia Regina Martin
Marcelo Fefer
Luis Fernando Mendes
Jorge Hori
Mario Janes
José Carlos Martins
Walter Cover
Filomena Russo
Fabio Feldmann
Paulo Simão
Abrahão Kauffmann
Mariana de Araujo Spezia

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Biodiversity
  • Business and Industry
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Financing for Development
  • Governance
  • Habitat
  • Industrial Development
  • Information
  • Labour
  • Population
  • Private Sector
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Torture
  • Trade and Development
  • Women/gender Equality

  • Financing for Development:
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Women and poverty
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Population:
  • Population structure

  • Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation

  • Statistics:
  • Development indicators
  • Environmental Accounts
  • Household Statistics
  • Informal Sector Statistics
  • Labour and Compensation
  • Population and housing censuses
  • Poverty statistics
  • Price and Quantity Statistics
  • Social Statistics and Social Monitoring
  • Statistical activities classification

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Gender equality
  • Indicators
  • Industrial development
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Institutional arrangements
  • Partnerships
  • Trade and environment
  • Waste (solid)
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Brazil
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1957
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1957
    Organizational structure: Directed by a Board of Directors elected by the members, the CBIC operates through its five technical committees, two of them-end facing the activities: public works, privatizations and Concessions (COP) and real estate Industry (CII). Other three committees are facing activities-means: policy and labor relations (CPRT), materials, equipment, services, technology, quality and productivity (COMAT) and environment (CMA). The entity also has three specific activities oriented forums: forum for Lawyers (FA), Forum of Social Action and citizenship (FASC) and Forum of Seconcis. In addition to the Database Center.
    Number and type of members: CBIC was founded in 1957 in Rio de Janeiro, with the goal of addressing issues related to the construction industry and the real estate Market, and to be the industry's representative in Brazil and abroad. Headquartered in Brasília, the CBIC gathers 62 unions and employers of the construction sector, of 27 units of the Federation.
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Business and industry
    • Non-governmental organization
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    If yes, explain in detail:
    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Publications:
    Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:

    Forests

    Statements or documents submitted
    to the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF):

    UN Public Administration Network (UNPAN)

    Involvement in Public Administration:

    Other UN Entities

    Accreditation with other UN Entities:
    • UNDP

    • WHO

    • UNEP

    • ILO

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: cbic@cbic.org.br