Centre de Partenariat et d'Expertise pour le Développement Durable

Organization's name: Centre de Partenariat et d'Expertise pour le Développement Durable
Organization's acronym: CePED
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Akpakpa 22 lot face terrain SOBETEX
01BP: 3144 Cotonou
ZAP
Benin
Phone: 00229 21334113
Fax: ZAP
Email: cepedbenin@yahoo.fr
Web site: www.cepedbenin.org
Organization type: Institution
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Public Administration:
  • Governance and Public Administration
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

Sustainable Development:
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Gender equality
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Bhutan
  • Costa Rica
  • Benin
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1995
Year of registration (YYYY): 2006
Organizational structure: The management bodies of the Center are the Council of Management and the Cell of Execution.The Council of Management of CePED has the following attributions: - to define the orientation and to approve the action plans of the Center; - to control the management of the inheritance of the Center; - to examine the regularity of the documents and accounting records of the Center; - to adopt and to revise the Statutes and Procedure Rules of the Center; - to examine and to approve the management reports of the Cell of Execution; - to vote the budget and to approve the annual balance sheets; - to decide transfer, if necessary, the seat of the Center. The Council of Management is composed of personalities retained for their competence in a field of the sustainable development: - a representative of the Ministry in charge of Development; - a representative of the Ministry in charge of Environment; - a representative of the Ministry in charge of Co-operation; - a representative of the Ministry in charge of Agriculture; - a representative of the Ministry in charge of Finances; - a representative of the Ministry in charge of Social Affairs; - a representative of the Ministry in charge of Tourism; - a representative of Benin’s universities ; - a Representative of Agriculture Chamber ; - a Representative of Benin Commercial and Industry Chamber; - a representing of Women Associations; - a representative of the Federations of Non Governmental Organizations. The Cell of Execution is the body in charge of the execution of the programs and plans of activities approved by the Council of Management. To this end, it is charged : - to present the annual balance sheet of the activities of the Center at the Council of Management; - to carry out the programs and plans approved by the Council of Management; - to work out the budgets and to prepare the preliminary drafts of programs/plans to submit to the Council Management; - to prepare the ordinary sessions of the Council of Management; - to prepare and submit to the Council Management for adoption Rules of procedure of the Center; - to elaborate, analyze and implement all the actions of the Center.
Number and type of members: The Cell of Execution includes: - the Director ; - the Program Officer; - the accountant
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: PNUD, JICA, GIZ

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Non-governmental organization