Forestry Division Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Food Security

Organization's name: Forestry Division Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Food Security
Organization's acronym: MAFFS
Former Name(s): MANR&F
Headquarters address  
Address: Forestry Division MAFFS Youyi Building Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone
Phone: +23276482963
Email: ranmusa02@yahoo.com

Organization type: Institution
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Joseph Ranto Musa Forests
Joseph Ranto Musa Forests

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Sierra Leone
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Year established (YYYY): 1911
Year of registration (YYYY): 2006
Organizational structure: Director,deputy Director,Assistant Director/Conservation,Community Forestry,Commercial Forestry. Forestry Divisinal Officers Rangers and Forest Guards
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: ranmusa02@yahoo.com