FireStarter Zambia

Organization's name: FireStarter Zambia
Organization's acronym: FZ
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: P.O. Box 70452
ZAP
ZAP
Zambia
Phone: +260963 580 505
Fax: ZAP
Email: bconcepts@speedpost.net
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Institution
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Social Development:
  • Employment
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Zambia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2010
Organizational structure: Director, chairperson, secretary, project cordinator, Field Cordinator, Development Manager
Number and type of members: 11, middle management and field workers
Affiliation with NGO networks: Yes, eg Youth Noise, UN online volunteers, TakingITglobal etc
Funding structure:
  • Product sales and business services
Funding structure other: Non

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Business and industry
  • Children and youth
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: UN online volunteering
Affiliation with other organizations: TakingITglobal, Youth for Human Rights International, Youth Noise, GIVE, Planateer Movement etc
Publications: Nil (Just about to launch an online magazine called FASTMAIL)
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
NA