Alhaya Erada for Sustainable Development

Organization's name: Alhaya Erada for Sustainable Development
Organization's acronym: ERADA
Former Name(s): Aid to Artisans - Egypt
Headquarters address  
Address: Block 1184, Sheraton Heliopolis
Building 2N
Apartment 101
Egypt
Phone: +202 22691405/6/7
Fax: +202 22691405
Email: sshirazy@aidtoartisans-egypt.org
Web site: www.aidtoartisans-egypt.org
Organization type: Foundation
Languages:
  • Arabic
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Business and Industry
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Governance
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Industrial Development
  • Micro-Credit
  • Minority Rights
  • Private Sector
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Trade and Development
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • International Trade as an engine for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Service provision
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women in power and decision-making

Population:
  • Population distribution and internal migration
  • Population growth

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Poverty
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Egypt
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2009
Year of registration (YYYY): 2012
Organizational structure: The structure consitutes of a board of trustees; members of general committee and project staff.
Affiliation with NGO networks: Sanabel for micro lending
Funding structure:
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

No additional information available.