Ninikom Cooperative Union Ltd

Organization's name: Ninikom Cooperative Union Ltd
Organization's acronym: NCU Ltd
Former Name(s): Njinikom Area Cooperative Union Ltd
Headquarters address  
Address: PO Box 03, Njinikom Sub Division
Boyo Division
NWR Cameroon
Cameroon
Email: fultangs@yahoo.com

Organization type: Cooperative
Languages::
  • French

  • Cameroonian

  • English

  • Bamenda

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Sylvanus Nkwain Fultang Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Sustainable Development (primary)

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Business and Industry
  • Culture
  • Development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Capacity-building
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Cameroon
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1957
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1959
    Organizational structure: The organization is controlled and managed by a Board of Directors with a general Manager at the helm appointed by the BOD.There exist a supervisory committee and other branches.The cooperative union is divided in to sections of 10.At each section, it is managed by a secretary.
    Number and type of members: Presently, the cooperative is made of about 3000 farmers.56% represent the women.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Northwest Cooperative Association
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Fundraising campaigns

    • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

    • Fees for education and training services

    • Fees for providing consulting or research services

    • Product sales and business services

    • Grants from Governments

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: fultangs@yahoo.com