Action des Programmes de Développement en Milieu Rural

Organization's name: Action des Programmes de Développement en Milieu Rural
Organization's acronym: APRODR
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 64, AV. du Congo, Kimanga
Uvira
Sud-Kivu
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Phone: 00243991133469
Fax: No avalable
Email: aprodr2000@yahoo.fr
Web site: No avalable
Organization type: Association
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Indigenous women

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Cooperative
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1997
Year of registration (YYYY): 2004
Organizational structure: An General Assembly, a Administration council and an Executive secretariat.
Number and type of members: APRODR has 354 members among them the indigenous women and women victims of war, of AIDS and of social injustice.
Affiliation with NGO networks: IANSA, WGNNR, AWID, JEUNESE ET NON VIOLENCE
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: None

Additional Information

No additional information available.