Centre d'analyse et de recherche en droits de l'homme (CARDH-H)

Organization's name: Centre d'analyse et de recherche en droits de l'homme (CARDH-H)
Organization's acronym: CARDH
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 53, Ave. Christophe
Port-au-Prince
ZAP
Haiti
Phone: (509)37956597/36106909
Fax: ZAP
Email: info_cardh@yahoo.com
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Institution
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Criminal Justice
  • Development
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Social Development
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Capacity building
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Violence against women
  • Women and poverty
  • Women in power and decision-making

Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Demographics
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • International law
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Haiti
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development

Additional Information

No additional information available.