Association Jeunesse pour la Solidarite et le Developpement des Parcelles Assainies

Organization's name: Association Jeunesse pour la Solidarite et le Developpement des Parcelles Assainies
Organization's acronym: AJSDPA
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Parcelles Assainies Dakar Unite 10 Villa N°078 Dakar Senegal
ZAP
ZAP
Senegal
Phone: 00221776565636
Fax: ZAP
Email: associationjeunesse2000@yahoo.fr
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Open-ended Working Group on Ageing
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Volunteerism
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Population:
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Health
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development for Africa
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Senegal
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1999
Year of registration (YYYY): 2003
Organizational structure: Association youth for solidarity and the development is a structure of local development which promotes the Community development with the Cleansed Pieces, a commune of district moreover 350000 inhabitants on a surface of 14 km2 surface. To create in 2003 pennies the number 11199 M.INT/DAGAT/DEL/AS of April 15, 2003. It is an association which carries out programs within the framework of the development at the base. Site Its head office is with unit 10 of the Cleansed Pieces n° 070 Dakar but its activities cover all the units or districts of the Commune of District of the Cleansed Pieces which are 20 and whose each district has on average 500 concessions. Goal Multiform promotion of the women and young people disadvantaged with the Cleansed Pieces which is a zone périurbaine
Number and type of members: The structure is composed of 10 MEMBERS in the office and 700 members simple youth and women who are composed the association.
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Product sales and business services
  • Grants from Governments
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Other sources
  • Foreign and international grants
  • Funds from Religious Institutions
Funding structure other: call for project across the word

Additional Information

No additional information available.