Action for Natural Medicine

Organization's name: Action for Natural Medicine
Organization's acronym: ANAMED RWENZORI
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Kasese Municipalioty, Kamaiba Central Division
Kasese District
ZAP
Uganda
Phone: +256782872431
Fax: -
Email: irumbajuma@yahoo.com
Web site: -

Organization type: Indigenous Peoples Organizations
Languages::
  • Chinese

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

irumba juma siriwayo Forests

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Biodiversity
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Uganda
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1986
Year of registration (YYYY): 1994
Organizational structure: General assembly-executive-coordination-volunteers-community-national executive-regional-district-community groups
Number and type of members: ordinary membership
Affiliation with NGO networks: uganda forest working group,uganda nile discourse forum,panafrican agribusiness and agrio industry consortium,uganda network of AIDS services organisation
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Product sales and business services
Funding structure other: -

Additional Information

Forests

Major group affiliation:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Affiliation with UN bodies:
Publications:
Statements or documents submitted
to the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF):
UNFF newsletter

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: irumbajuma@yahoo.com