Media Network on Child Rights and Development

Organization's name: Media Network on Child Rights and Development
Organization's acronym: MNCRD
Former Name(s): Media Network on Orphans and Vulnerable Children
Headquarters address  
Address: 2378 Pemba Road
Chilenje South
Lusaka
Zambia
Phone: +260211250023
Fax: +260211292097
Email: medianetcrd@gmail.com

Organization type: Media
Languages::
  • Chichewa

  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Henry Kabwe Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Information
  • Justice
  • Media

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • The girl child

  • Social Development:
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Social policy

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Education
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Zambia
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2003
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2004
    Organizational structure: The organization is led by a board of directors elected after two years by members at an annual general meeting. The board appoints the Executive Director, who facilitates the recruitment of suitable people to run the secretariat. The secretariat comprises the Projects Manager, the Finance Manager, the Media Monitoring Coordinator, the Administrative Officer, the Office Assistant and the Accounts Assistant.
    Number and type of members: Over 50 member personnel. An accounts person and a projects person are nominated to sit on the board
    Affiliation with NGO networks: MNCRD is a member of the Media Institute of Southern Africa (MISA), the Civil Society for Poverty Reduction (CSPR), the Children in Need Network (CHIN), the Zambia National Education Coalition (ZANEC), and the Zambia National AIDS Network (ZNAN).
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: medianetcrd@gmail.com