Adivasi Yuva Seva Sangh

Organization's name: Adivasi Yuva Seva Sangh
Organization's acronym: Adivasi Yuva Shakti
Former Name(s): AYUSH
Headquarters address  
Address: Ayush, Waghadi, Post Kasa
Taluka Dahanu, Dist Palghar
Maharahstra, India - 401607
India
Phone: +919246361249
Email: ayush@adiyuva.in
Web site: www.adiyuva.in
Organization type: Indigenous Peoples Organizations
Languages:
  • Hindi
  • Marathi
  • Gujarati
  • Konkani
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Education
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Industrial Development
  • Information
  • Intellectual Property
  • Media
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Technical Cooperation
  • Trade and Development
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Public Administration:
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

Social Development:
  • Cooperative
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Education
  • Forests
  • Health
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable Tourism

NEPAD:
  • Climate Change and Natural Resource Management
  • Economic and Corporate Governance
  • Human Development
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • India
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2006
Year of registration (YYYY): 2011
Organizational structure: President, Vice President, Tressue, Secretory, Vice Secretory Board Of directors Strategy heads Startegy teams Activity Group Volunteers
Number and type of members: Online Members : 6,500 Offline : 2,500 Registered Members : 250
Affiliation with NGO networks: AYUSH
Funding structure:
  • Other sources
Funding structure other: Volunteery contribustions by volunteers

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Scientific and technological communities
  • Business and industry
  • Children and youth
  • Local authorities
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers

Social Development

Accreditation to: Indigenous Forum

Forests

Major group affiliation: Indigenous People
UNFF newsletter Yes

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter: Yes