Actions et interventions pour le développement et l'encadrement social

Organization's name: Actions et interventions pour le développement et l'encadrement social
Organization's acronym: AIDES RDC
Former Name(s): Actions et Interventions pour le Developpement et l'Encadrement Social
Headquarters address  
Address: Boulevard du 30 Juin-Kinshasa /Gombe
Commune de la Gombe
Kinshasa
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Phone: 00243818469566-00243822792961
Fax: 00
Email: fidokakumbwa@gmail.com
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • Kiswahili

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Edmond TAKO Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development
FIDO KAKUMBWA MWENELWATA Advancement of Women , Conference Focal Point
Alphonse NZENGANI Others , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Sustainable Development (primary)
Jackie Rebeca AZIZA SABITI KIMONGO Sustainable Development (secondary) , Committee on NGOs Representative , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary)
Père Paul Martin LUKUSA MBWEBWA Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Designation

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Development
  • Education
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Peace and Security
  • Refugees
  • Violence
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Education and training of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Violence against women
  • Women and the economy

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Education
  • Gender equality

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1998
Year of registration (YYYY): 2007
Organizational structure: a.Assemblée Générale L'Assemblée Générale est l'autorité suprême de AIDES. Elle est constituée de membres fondateurs et effectifs. Les membres d’honneur peuvent participer à l’Assemblée generale mais mais sans voix délibérative b.Conseil de Gestion/Comité de Gestion Le conseil de gestion est l’organe exécutif de AIDES. Il est chargé d’exécuter les décisions de l’Assemblée générale et veiller à bonne marche des activités et aux intérêts de l’association
Number and type of members: 1.Président du Conseil/Représentant National 2.Vice Président/Assistant du Représentant 3.Coordination des Programme 4. Trésorier 5.Chargé de relation publique et Administration/Coordination des Projets 6.Conseillers 7.Personnel d'appoint
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Other sources
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
Funding structure other: Haut Commissariat pour les Réfugiés,Programme Alimentaire Mondial,OMS,Fonds Commun Humanitaire et UNICEF

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Children and youth
  • Local authorities
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers
Involvement in UN Partnerships:
If yes, explain in detail:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
Funding received from Division for Sustainable Development:

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:
Purpose of the organization:
Activities relevant to the conference of States Parties to the convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities:
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:

Advancement of Women

Affiliation with other organizations:

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter:

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • UNDP
  • WHO
  • IMO
  • UNHCR
  • UNICEF
  • FAO

Main Objective

Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
Username: fido.mwenelwata@yahoo.fr